Morrison Junior Cup down for decision
BBOB had a welcome win over Maghera Strollers while Roe Rovers were comfortable winners at home to Claudy Rovers, in the other game in the division Drummond and Greysteel shared two goals and the points.
In the First Division there were wins for Tullyally Colts, Eglinton and Roe Rovers Reserves, Donemana kept their promotion hopes on track in the Second Division hitting nine without reply against a poor Burnfoot side.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThis weekend the Matt Morrison North West Junior Cup takes centre stage, while Lincoln Courts have a tough Coca/Cola Irish Junior Cup tie against Ardoyne WMC.
Irish Junior Cup
Lincoln Courts v Ardoyne WMC
The Waterside men are having a super season and with skipper Kolyn Patterson having a good campaign, they will have their chances of progressing.
The Belfast out-fit are having an indifferent season and certainly won't get things there own way at Clooney Park West.
Prediction: Lincoln Courts.
Matt Morrison Junior Cup
Claudy Rovers v Newtowne
Rovers turned in a poor display last week and a repeat here could see them take a heavy beating, they know that Premier survival is their main aim but this is a welcome distraction.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Limavady men virtually won the Premiership last week and they will now want this cup as well - they should have few problems.
Prediction: Newtowne.
Aghadowey v Irish Street
The Waterside men face a difficult away game; however they will put up a good show as they have an excellent will to win and play as a team.
The Coleraine district side are fancied to go all the way; they have been impressive in earlier rounds and will be favourites to progress.
Prediction: Aghadowey.
Greysteel v City Colts
Premier against first division in this one: the home side would dearly love to get their hands on some silverware and this is their last chance of doing so, they are very difficult to beat at home and will be strong favourites.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Colts lost last Saturday, they are inconsistent but will travel hoping to cause an upset that's unlikely.
Prediction: Greysteel.
Roe Rovers v Liverpool Supporters Club
The home side have shown a welcome return to form in recent weeks and with home advantage they will fancy their chances; they have stopped leaking goals which was one of their downfalls.
The Liverpool men are a quality side who have been impressive in earlier rounds, if a Coleraine based side is to win the trophy then it could be them.
Prediction: Roe Rovers.
Maghera Strollers v Claudy United
The Strollers were back to their bad old ways again last week losing after putting together a number of good performances, they will hope that was a just a blip.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUnited are a decent workman like side who play for each other but they may be out of their depth.
Prediction: Maghera Strollers.
Park v Sion Swifts
This could be a close game between the First division sides, they will know plenty about each other. Sion have been in great form all season and look booked for promotion they however were disappointed to bow out of the Irish Junior Cup a couple of weeks ago.
Prediction: Sion Swifts.
Drummond United v Tobermore United Reserves
This is the last chance the Limavady men have of collecting some silverware, they can reserve some of their best performances for cup competitions.
Tobermore are a bit of an unknown quantity but the home side can't afford to underestimate them.
Prediction: Drummond United.