Dungannon Swifts and Cliftonville to clash at Foyle Cup in Under-12 semi-finals

A helping hand from a Shankhill United player
A helping hand from a Shankhill United player

Another day of wonder and excitement was experienced in the North West as the O’Neills Foyle Cup matches were played in and around the North West Area.

In the U12 semi-finals an all Irish League class will be held today between Dungannon and Cliftonville.

In the other semi-final it is an all Donegal clash with Inishowen encountering Donegal Schoolboys.

In the U13 category, Global Premier Soccer, beaten finalists in 2017, meet East Donegal Schoolboys in the semi-final of the competition whilst much fancied Sheffield United face up to Donegal Schoolboys.

An impressive Finnish side FDS Suomi made it three defeats on the trot for Belfast side Shankhill United Academy in the u-12 Foyle Cup clash at Templemore on Thursday night.

Fluent and slick football were the order of the day with FDS scoring an early goal and then keeping the Belfastmen on the back foot for most of the first period.

In the second half, a more positive Shankhill created a few chances but netminder Bradley in the Finnish goals was on hand to deal with any real danger.

Shankhill’s problems continued in front of goal though and it cost them an equaliser with poor finishing on two occasions.

With time running out and and the Belfast side pushing for an equaliser, it was the Finns who broke away and scored to seal victory and keep their 100% record intact and progression through the group stages.

For the Belfast side it was another bad day at the office although Jack Hamill, Adam Moody and Ben Howell impressed.

Keadue pip Maiden City

This under-14 O’Neills Foyle Cup clash at Leafair Park between Donegal’s Keadue Rovers and Maiden City Academy saw excellent attacking football from both sides, using width and movement off the ball.

Star of the show was Keadue’s diminutive winger, Reuben Grimes with his electric pace and ball control terrorising the Derry side’s defence throughout the game and he will be4 one to watch in the future.

It was an early goal after seven minutes that gave the Donegal side the points, although some better finishing by both teams could have delivered more goals.

Of special praise were the tall centre back duo of Jordan Saville and Nathan Kibbler who kept the Maiden City forward line at bay for most of the game.

Tristar unlucky against City rivals

Local sides Tristar and Maiden City battled it out in a five goal thriller in the u-12 game at Brooke Park early afternoon yesterday.

And it was City who came out with a narrow 3-2 victory.

Tristar took the lead with an early strike from Shea Healy, leveled minutes later when Maiden City equalized.

The second half saw Maiden City pull ahead and take a 3-1 lead with centre back Conor Armstrong and winger Kevin Muldoon pulling the strings.

Not to be outdone, a resolute Tristar pulled a goal back with ten minutes remaining, striker Brandon Crockett latching on to a through ball and slotting neatly into the corner to bring his side right back into the encounter.

The same player had a chance to level terms in the dying minutes but his shot was well saved by Maiden City netminder Dara McAuley. Impressive for Tristar were Jack Doherty and Aaron McLaughlin in midfield and young striker Crockett kept the Maiden City defence busy.

U9

Hillsboro Boys 0 V1 Top of the Hill, Dungannon 2V0 Coleraine Colts, Bertie Peacock 2V1 Strabane Ath, Newtown 1V3 Buncrana Hearts, Maiden City 8V0 Glen Rovers Colts, Clooney SS 5V0 Culmore FC, Ballymoney 6V1 Swilly Youth, Tristar 2V0 Bonagee Utd, Ballyraine Utd 2V 3 Letterkenny R, Hillsboro Boys Colts 1 V 2 Ballinamallard Colts, Tristar Colts 3V2 East Donegal Colts, Carniny 1V3 East Donegal SBY, Magherafelt SB 7V0 Milford, Carryduff Colts 1V0 Phoenix Athletic, Carn FC 2V3 Newbuildings, Portrush FC 3V4 Aileach, Trojans 6V3 Limavady Colts, Kickstart 0V3 Portstewart, Illistrin 4V0 Eglinton Eagles, Coleraine 2V1 Sion Swifts, Don Boscos 4V0 Oxford United, Ballymoor 2V3 Ballinamallard, Limavady Utd 3V1 Finn Town Harps, Foyle Harps 3V0 Killea, Top of the Hill 0V1 Dungannon, Ballymoney 3V2 Tristar, Bertie Peacock 2V0 Buncrana Hearts, Letterkenny R 0V 3 Ballinamallard Colts, Maiden City 5V1 Clooney SS, Tristar Colts 1V 2 East Donegal SBY, Magherafelt SB 4V1 Carryduff Colts, Illistrin 3V1 Coleraine, Newbuildings 1V4 Aileach, Don Boscos 2V5 Ballinamallard, Trojans 3V2 Portstewart, Limavady Utd 2V1 Foyle Harps, Hillsboro Boys 4V1 Coleraine Colts, Swilly Youth 0V1 Bonagee Utd, Strabane Athm 1V2 Newtown, Ballyraine Utd 0 V2 Hillsboro Boys Colts, Glen Rovers Colts 2V3 Culmore FC, East Donegal Colts 3 V4 Carniny, Milford 1V4 Phoenix Athletic, Eglinton Eagles 2V1 Sion Swifts, Carn FC 2V3 Portrush FC, Oxford United 1V3 Ballymoor, Limavady Colts 2V3 Kickstart, Finn Town Harps 2V1Killea, Kildrum Tigers 3V0 Newell, Glen Rovers 1V0 QPS, Don Boscos Colts 1V2 Kilmacrennan FC, Bright Stars 2V3 Kilmacrennan Colts

Under 10

Letterkenny Rovers 1V7 Sion Swifts, Buncrana Hearts 2V6 Maiden City, Coleraine 1V0 East Donegal Colts, Mountjoy Utd 1V3 Bertie Peacock, Ardstraw Youth 0 V 6 Hillsboro Boys Colts, Ballymoor 5V6 Trojans, Glentoran Colts 1V3 Magherafelt SB, Hillsboro Boys 0V3 Hamilton AC Colts, Magherafelt Colts 2V1 Lagan Harps, Tristar 3V1 Ballinmallard, Phoenix 0V4 Don Boscos, Northend 3V4 Portstewart, Oxford Colts 0V1 Tristar Colts, Westport Utd 2V1 Glentoran Ac, Hamilton Ac3V0 Dungannon Utd, NFC Kesh 9V10 Aileach, Oxford United 0V1 Ballymena Utd, East Donegal SBS 3V1 Maiden City Colts, Ballyraine Utd 2V3 Mulroy Ac, Limavady Utd Colts 5V0 Don Boscos Colts, SOPYC Colts 0 V4 Lurgan Celtic, Carn FC 3V4 Larne Youth, Kilmac Ac 3V0 South Donegal, Ilistrin 0 V 2 Top of the Hill, Ballinamallard Colts 2V1 Limavady Utd, Moyola 0V1 Magherafelt Sky Blue Ath, Clonmany Shamrocks 3V0 Strabane Ath, Antrim Rovers 2 V3 Glen Rovers, Clooney SS 4V2 East Coast Strikers, Ballymoney Utd 0 V 3 SOPYC, Magherafelt SB 0V1 Hamilton AC Colts, Sion Swifts 1V6 Maiden City, Magherafelt Colts 1V2 Tristar, Coleraine 2V3 Bertie Peacock, Hillsboro Boys Colts 5V0 Trojans, Portstewart 1V2 Tristar Colts, Westport Utd 2V7 Hamilton Ac, Larne Youth 0V1 Kilmac Ac, Aileach 3V2 Ballymena Utd, Top of the Hill 5V1 Ballinamallard Colts, East Donegal SBS 1V0 Mulroy Ac, Magherafelt Sky 3V2 Clonmany Shamrocks, Limavady Utd Colts 0V2 Lurgan Celtic, Glen Rovers 4V0 Clooney SS, Foyle Harps 1V2 Milford Utd, Glentoran Colts 1V4 Hillsboro Boys, Letterkenny Rovers 3V1 Buncrana Hearts, Lagan Harps 2 V 3 Ballinmallard, Glentoran Ac 2V1 Dungannon Utd, Carn FC 1V2 South Donegal, NFC Kesh 0V7 Oxford United, Illistrin 1V2 Limavady Utd, Maiden City Colts 1V0 Ballyraine Utd, Moyola 1V2 Strabane Ath, Don Boscos Colts 0V6 SOPYC Colts

U15

Drumkeen Utd 0 V 2 Derry City FC, Partick 1 V 0 Oxford United,Newcastle FC 2 V 4 Phoenix FC, Letterkenny Rovers V Maiden City, Roe Valley 1 V 2 West Florida Flames, St Marys V Foyle Harps, Colleyville SA 4 V 0 St James, Derry Colts 3 V 0 Sion Swifts, Greenisland 1 V 4 First Choice Soccer B, Willowbank V Newbuildings, Culmore 1 V 0 Ballymoor FC, South Donegal SBY 3 V 0 A N Other

U16

Hearts 3 V 0 West Chester FC, Kildrum Tigers V Maiden City,Tristar V Everton America, Inishowen YL 2 V 0 Ardstraw Youth, Institute V First Choice Soccer, Bertie Peacock FC 6 V 0 Dunfanaghey, Ballymena United 6 V 0 Dorchester Youth, Trojans 2 V 0 St Marys, Strabane Ath V Don Boscos, Tristar Colts 0 V 5 Dergview