It’s derby day as Whites prepare to host rivals Carrick

Whitehead BC's Barry Browne is part of the Irish Bowling Association squad at this year's BIBC International Series to be held at Eddlewood B.C., Hamilton, Scotland on Saturday and Sunday (June 27-28). INLT 26-944-CON
Whitehead BC's Barry Browne is part of the Irish Bowling Association squad at this year's BIBC International Series to be held at Eddlewood B.C., Hamilton, Scotland on Saturday and Sunday (June 27-28). INLT 26-944-CON

It’s derby day in Northern Ireland Bowling Association’s Division 1 this weekend as Whitehead host Carrick at Castleview Road.

The visitors, who have lost five of their eight games, will have it all to do to see off this season’s current leaders. The pace-setting Whites top the pile and remain unbeaten.

Bowls.

Bowls.

Their good form continued at the weekend when they booked their spot in the last eight of the Irish Bowling Association Senior Cup.

They successfully overcame City of Derry (72-100) in Saturday’s third-round clash, setting up a quarter-final showdown with Coleraine.

The Bannsiders, the 2013 champions, got the better of Larne (90-74) in their match at the weekend, securing a 13-shot success.

Carrick are out of the competition after they fell to Dunbarton.

IBA Senior Cup quarter finals draw: Bangor v CYM, Dunbarton v Lurgan, Whitehead v Coleraine, Ballymena v Belmont.

IBA Junior Cup quarter finals: Brookgreen v Forth River, Cookstown v Old Bleach, Pickie v Portrush, Whitehead v Ballymoney.

Results

Irish Bowling Association Senior Cup, third round: Bangor 73 Portrush 71, Belmont 88 Cookstown 68, CYM 82 Ballymoney 60, Carrick 57 Dunbarton 83, Coleraine 90 Larne 74, City of Derry 72 Whitehead 100, Dromore 57 Ballymena 90, Lurgan 93 Dundonald 65.

Irish Bowling Association Junior Cup, third round: Ballymoney B 89 Falls B 58, Dunbarton 69 Cookstown 99, Forth River 77 Balmoral 82, Portadown B 77 Pickie B 90, Old Bleach B 102 Dunluce 52, Brookgreen 79 Lagan Valley 60, Portrush 73 Kilrea 70, Ulster Transport 46 Whitehead 99.

NIBA Division Two: Dungannon 80 (5) Londonderry Park 79 (2).

Division Three: St Stephen’s 106 (7) Cloughey 62 (0), Rathfriland 70 (2) Markethill 72 (5), Musgrave 72 (3.5) Carrick B 72 (3.5).

Division Four: BETS 77 (5) Holywood 65 (2), Annalong 74 (6) North Down 59 (1), Finaghy 77 (3.5) Ulster Maple Leaf 77 (3.5).

Division Five: Newry 83 (5) 1st Ballymacarrett 62 (2), Warrenpoint 85 (6) Antrim 66 (1), Windsor 91 (6) Lurgan B 68 (1), Castle B 101 (7) Glengormley 53 (0).

Division Six: Gilnahirk 77 (6) Donaghadee B 73 (1), 58th Old Boys 90 (5) Divis B 75 (2).