In pictures: Carrickfergus Music Festival

The ever popular Carrickfergus Music Festival will draw to a close this weekend with the final piano, vocal and choral competitions.

Now in its 85th year, the event is taking place across three venues including Carrickfergus Town Hall, the War Memorial Hall, and Joymount Church.

Hermione Reid (right) received a highly commended award in the Own Choice Poem 11 years and under 14 years class at the 85th Annual Carrickfergus Music Festival is pictured with her mum, Wendy and sister, Tabatha. INCT 18-005-PSB

Hermione Reid (right) received a highly commended award in the Own Choice Poem 11 years and under 14 years class at the 85th Annual Carrickfergus Music Festival is pictured with her mum, Wendy and sister, Tabatha. INCT 18-005-PSB

Noting the event attracted well over 1,000 entries, John McIlwaine, chairman of the Carrickferus Music Festival Association, thanked the local government authority for its continued support and to the sessions of North Street Presbyterian Church and Joymount Presbyterian Church “for the use of their superb premises”.

Results for the speech and drama were:

(Monday, April 27)

Boys and girls, age 8:

1st Julia McGrogan, 85; 2nd Hannah Quinn, 84.

Prose reading, age 8 and 9:

1st Roisin Rodgers, 86.

Boys and girls, age 8 years:

1st Julia McGrogan, 87; 2nd Hannah Quinn, 86; 3rd Abigail McNamara, 85.

Quick study prose, 8 and 9 yrs:

1st Callum Magee, 87; 2nd Eoin Mackey, 85; 3rd Julia MCGrogan, 82.

Boys and girls, primary 4:

1st Evie Gaw, 87; 2nd Keely Smylie and Ollie Cooke, 86; 3rd Eva Marks and Ebony Moore, 85.

Boys and girls, primary 2:

1st Mia Larmour, 88; 2nd Ben Borland, 87; 3rd Erin Moynihan, Kara Watson and Harry Grain, 86.

Boys and girls, age 7:

1st Oisin Mackey, 87; 2nd Erin Grey, 86; 3rd Marianna Garvin, 85.

Boys and girls, age 7:

Oisin Mackey, 87; 2nd Marianna Garvin 86; 3rd Rose McVey and Cara Hamilton, 85.

Recital class, 11-13 years:

1st Tara Murphy, 90; 2nd Aimee Magee, 87; 3rd Ruth Morrow, 86.

Boys and girls, 11 years:

1st Daniel McComb, 88.

Bible reading, 11-13 years:

1st Sean Murphy, 88; 2nd Ruth Morrow, 87; 3rd Tara Murphy, 86.

Girls, 11 years:

1st Ruth Morrow, 88.

Quick study prose, 12 and 13 yrs:

1st Tara Murphy, 88; 2nd Hannah McComb, 87.

Girls, age 12:

1st Hermione Reid, 89; 2nd Meabh Finnegan, 88.

Prose reading, 12 and 13 years:

1st Tara Murphy, 88; 2nd Sara McCullough, 87.

Boys, 11 and 12 years:

1st Sean Murphy, 88.

Boys and girls, 12 and 13 years:

Tara Murphy, 90; 2nd Aimee Magee, 89; 3rd Amy Finnegan, 88.

(Tuesday, April 28)

Boys and girls, 4 and 5 years:

1st Maeve Lennon, 86; 2nd Kevin Hoyne, 85; 3rd Luna Banasik, 84.

Boys and girls, 4 and 5 years:

1st Zuzanna Keating, 86; 2nd Alex Kieran, 85; 3rd Hollie McMillan, 84.

Boys and girls, primary 6:

1st Layla McElhinney, 88; 2nd Poppy Walker and Pardis Esfandiary, 87; 3rd Josie Lawther and Leyla Moore, 86.

Boys and girls, primary 4:

1st Faith Hillis, 88; 2nd Matthew McGreary, 87; 3rd Ellie Stirling, Ciara Gilchrist, and Lucy Chambers, 86.

Inventive storytelling, 11 years and under:

1st Eoin Mackey, 88; 2nd Abigail Graham, 87.

Boys and girls, primary 7:

1st Daisy Johnston, 88; 2nd Lachlan Wright, 87; 3rd Reece Flanagan, Holly Morrison, and Jenna Kane, 86.

Results for the music classes were:

(Wednesday, April 29)

Strings

Primary orchestra:

1st Newtownards Model PS, 85; 2nd Carrickfergus Model, 84.

Violin, under 10:

1st Anya Laughlin, 83; 2nd Alessandro O’Hare, 81; 3rd Julia Officer, 80.

Violin, age 10 and 11:

1st Anna Muller, 86; 2nd Bethany Preshur, 85; 3rd Sarah Boyd and Faith Martin, 84.

Violoncello, under 12:

1st Yasin Difallah, 85; 2nd Daisy Johnston, 84.

String duo, trio or quartet under 12 years:

1st Anna Muller, Tara Murphy, Connor Gillam, and Lucia McGibbon, 88; 2nd Ellen Loane, Erin Harding, and Jude Loane, 85; 3rd Andrew McBriarty, Jamie Graham, Caria Muldoon, and Joel McNicholl, 83.

Violin, 12 and 13:

1st Holly McKinney, 87; 2nd Celine Ostermeyer, 86.

Violoncello, age 12 and 13:

1st Anna Lowery, 78.

Violoncello, age 14 and 15:

1st Stefano Meucci, 81.

Violin, age 14 and 15:

1st Grainne White, 92; 2nd Rebecca Black, 86.

Violoncello, age 16 to 18:

1st Emma Jefferson, 88; 2nd Matthew Edgar, 87.

Violin, age 16 to 18:

1st Sarah Doherty, 87.

Solo for any stringed instrument:

1st Grainne White and Hannah J Patterson, 90; 2nd Sarah Doherty, 89; 3rd Rebecca Black, 87.

(Saturday, April 18)

Brass

Solo under 12:

1st Jack Myles, 83; 2nd Zeki Kaya, 82; 3rd James Carter, 81.

Brass ensemble:

1st Dundonald PS, 85.

Solo, 12 to 15 years:

1st Daniel Sharpe, 86; 2nd Andrew Mitchell, 82; 3rd Tom McGowan, 81.

Solo, 16 to 18 years:

1st Sam Brodison, 89; 2nd Leah Forsythe, 87.

Brass band:

1st CWA Brass Junior Group, 86.

Brass open:

1st Sam Brodison, 88.