Annual music festival draws to a close

Hermione Reid (right) received a highly commended award in the Own Choice Poem 11 years and under 14 years class at the 85th Annual Carrickfergus Music Festival is pictured with her mum, Wendy and sister, Tabatha. INCT 18-005-PSB
Hermione Reid (right) received a highly commended award in the Own Choice Poem 11 years and under 14 years class at the 85th Annual Carrickfergus Music Festival is pictured with her mum, Wendy and sister, Tabatha. INCT 18-005-PSB
Share this article

Carrickfergus Music Festival drew to a close last weekend with the piano, vocal and choral classes.

Results so far are as follows:

George Robinson and George McCullough were finalists in the Rose Bowl, Senior Championship at the 85th Annual Carrickfergus Music Festival. INCT 18-002-PSB

George Robinson and George McCullough were finalists in the Rose Bowl, Senior Championship at the 85th Annual Carrickfergus Music Festival. INCT 18-002-PSB

(Wednesday, April 29)

Boys and girls, 15 and 16 years: 1st George McCullough, 87.

Bible reading, 14 to 16 years: 1st Becky Lee, 87; 2nd Dionne Morris, 85.

Louis MacNeice, 14 years and over: 1st Hannah Gibb, 89.

Prose reading, 14 to 16 years: 1st Becky Lee, 87; 2nd George Robinson, 86.

Humorous poem, 14 years and over: 1st Cassie McCullough, 87.

Prose reading, age 17 years and over: 1st Hannah Gibb, 89; 2nd Maureen Barnes, 88; 3rd Julian Black, 86.

Sonnet, 15 years and over: 1st George Robinson, 88; 2nd Cassie McCullough, 87; 3rd George McCullough, 86.

Bible reading, 17 years and over: 1st Kate Glackin, 87; 2nd Maureen Barnes, 86.

Boys and girls, age 6 years: 1st Grace Gray, 87; 2nd Caitlin Grant and Sophia Morwood, 86; 3rd Poppy Reid, 85.

Boys and girls, age 6 years: 1st Caitlin Grant, 87; 2nd Grace Gray and Sophia Morwood, 86; 3rd Cate O’Dowd, 85.

Boys and girls, primary one: 1st Kali Hopkins, 87; 2nd Harry Lloyd and Cuan Bester, 86; 3rd Amelia Small, Oscar Carson and Hugo McMullan, 85.

Boys and girls, age 9 years: 1st Ann Sweetnam, 86; 2nd Abbey Gray, 85; 3rd Callum Magee, 84.

Boys and girls, age 9 years: 1st Lucy McLeister, 87; 2nd Ann Sweetnam, 86; 3rd Callum Magee, 85.

Bible reading, 9 and 10 years: 1st Laura Clugston, 86; 2nd Joshua Schmidt, 85; 3rd Andrew Nelson, 84.

Boys and girls, primary five: 1st Simirk Sharma, 88; 2nd Ryan Ferguson, Emily Lavery and Charlotte Vance, 87; 3rd Kyle Mathers, Tara Dalzell and Lydia McEwen, 86.

Poetry reading, 17 years and over: 1st Kate Glackin, 88; 2nd Maureen Barnes; 3rd Julian Black.

Prepared speech, 16 years and over: 1st Maureen Barnes, 87; 2nd Julian Black, 86.

(Thursday, April 30)

Boys and girls, age 10 years: 1st Andrew Nelson, 87; 2nd Declan McAteer, 86; 3rd Lewis McGrogan, 85.

Prose reading, age 10 and 11 years: 1st Sean Murphy, 87; 2nd Andrew Nelson, 86; 3rd Abigail Graham, 84.

Boys and girls, age 10 years: 1st Declan McAteer, 86; 2nd Grace Montgomery, 83; 3rd Abigail Graham, 84.

Quick study prose, age 10 and 11 years: 1st Andrew Nelson, 87; 2nd Sean Murphy, 86; 3rd Daniel McComb, 85.

Boys and girls, primary two: 1st Rebekah Fleming, 88; 2nd Ethan Longwell and Jack Johnston, 87; 3rd Erin McMullan and Ellen Ritson, 86.

Boys and girls, primary three: 1st Maria Sgnibneva, 87; 2nd Jude Cargill and Hannah Turtle, 86; 3rd Joel Harper and Naomi Martin, 85.

(Friday, May 1)

Junior one act play, under 12 years: 1st St Nicholas’ Primary School, 87.

Own choice poem, age 11 and under 14: 1st Tara Murphy, 90; 2nd Sean Murphy, 88; 3rd Sara McCullough, 86.

Own choice poem, age 14 years and under: 1st Becky Lee, 86; 2nd Leah McLeister, 85.

Boys and girls, primary one: 1st Erin Covin, 87; 2nd Alfie Wylie and Emma Orr, 86; 3rd Henry Wylie and Sofia O’Loinsigh, 85.

Boys and girls primary three: 1st Ella Anderson, 87; 2nd Seam Glasgow and Evie Loughery, 86; 3rd Sophie Castles, Abigail Kennedy and Emma Hamilton, 85.

Choral verse-speaking, primary one to three: 1st St Vincent de Paul Primary School, 88.

Choral verse-speaking, 10 years and under: 1st Whitehouse Primary School, 86.

Choral verse speaking, primary six and seven: 1st St Nicholas’ Primary School, 86.

Boys and girls, primary five: 1st Sophie Nesbitt, 88; 2nd Georgia Hanna and Ruairidh Davis, 87; 3rd Holly McConnell, Lucie Bell and Kaitlyn McWatters, 86.

Sunnylands Primary School Trophy (choral verse speaking championship): 1st St Vincent de Paul Primary School.

Mary C Kerr Trophy (junior championship): Tara Murphy.

Rose Bowl (senior championship,): George Robinson.

Murphy Trophy: Sean Murphy.

Texaco Trophy: St Nicholas’ Primary School.

Anne McClure cup: Tara Murphy.

Nelson Memorial Cup: Aimee Magee.