Double figures for Warren and Ballymacash
There were two huge wins in the Supplementary Cup last Saturday when Ballymacash YM beat Lambeg Rangers 12-0 and Warren YM had a 14-0 win over Ballynafeigh YM.
James Thompson hit six for ‘Cash with the other goals coming from Jonny Jess 2, Eddie Ritchie 2, Ally Brown and a Dexter Faulkner rocket from the halfway line into the top corner.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWarren’s scorers were Ryan Graham 4, George Raileanu 4, Stuart Knight 3, Neil Donaghy, Aaron Coulter and an own goal.
In the Plate, South Antrim beat Stranmillis II 4-1 with goals from Jules Skates, Gareth Johnston, Andy Robinson and Stevie Matthews.
Clarawood YM beat Belvoir FC II 3-0.
GORDON HANNA TROPHY
Three of the four Gordon Hanna Trophy second round ties were postponed following heavy overnight rain and the victims were Bloomfield III v Belvoir FC, Lisburn Athletic v Clonduff YM and Glaston v FC Utd Lisburn.
In the only tie to go ahead, Sandy Row beat Braniel YM 2-0 with goals from Paul Hill and Colin Halliday.
DIVISION ONE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFirst Lisburn scored a 5-1 win away to Victoria Athletic in the only League game to be played on Saturday.
DIVISION 2 CUP
Braniel YM II had a 3-1 win over Cregagh Wanderers with Nathan Warnock getting two of them and Warren YM II beat FC Utd Lisburn II 3-1, Ryan Hull getting the FC goal.
Lambeg Rangers II were 4-2 winners over Clonduff YM II thanks to goals from Stephen Mawhinney, Stuart Lucas, Michael Andrews and an own goal.. Carrowdore YM beat Glenavy III 5-1.
South Antrim League fixtures
SOUTH Antrim League fixtures for tomorrow (Saturday), kick-off 2.00 pm.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDIVISION 2: Carrowdore YM v Lambeg Rangers II, Cregagh Wanderers v Ballymacash YM III.
SUPPLEMENTARY CUP: Branield YM v Glaston, Bloomfield III v Orangefield OB III, Sandy Row v Ballynafeigh YM, Ballymacash YM v Warren YM.
SUPPLEMENTARY PLATE: Clarawood YM v Clonduff YM, Belvoir FC II v Moira Albion II, FC Utd Lisburn v First Lisburn, Victoria Athletic v Stranmillis II.
DIVISION 2 CUP: Glenavy III v Warren YM II, Clonduff YM II v Braniel YM IINewtown Forest III v Lisburn Athletic.
TUESDAY, 6.30pm
PREMIER DIVISION: Warren YM v Sandy Row.
SUPPLEMENTARY CUP: Belvoir fc v Braniel YM
THURSDAY, 6.30pm
PREMIER DIVISION: Ballynafeigh YM v Sandy Row.
GORDON HANNA TROPHY, quarter final: Ballymacash YM v Lisburn Ath/Clonduff YM, Belvoir FC/ Orangefield OB III v Belvoir FC II/ Stranmillis II, Glaston/FC Utd Lisburn v Braniel YM II.